CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 862555

TARIFF NO: 6114.20.0052; 6114.20.0060

Ms. Mary Ann Gajdos
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 1703A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gajdos:

In your letter dated April 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 2078, 2001, and 2080 are women's knit garments constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. Style number 2078 is a jumpsuit and is characterized by a partial back opening with a zipper closure, a turtleneck and long sleeves.

Styles 2001 and 2080 are also described by you as jumpsuits. these garments are characterized by deep V necklines in the front, and U necklines in the back extending to straps over the shoulders. Both garments have oversized arm holes, and neither has sufficient upper body coverage to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style 2078 will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpsuits of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 2001 and 2080 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit other garments of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 2078, 2001, and 2080 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport